Home Epal Main site UK & Ireland suppliers About Brepal Downloads Press Releases Links Suppliers Area  

 

BREPAL Privay Policy

 
BACKGROUND:

BREPAL understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our website (www.brepal.org.uk) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site.

1.          Definitions and Interpretation
  In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
 
“personal data”    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means BREPAL, a limited company registered in England under company number 5031748, whose registered address is Q House, Troon Way Business Centre, Humberstone Lane, Thurmaston, Leicester, LE4 9HA.
2. What Does This Policy Cover?
  This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our site. Our site contains links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.
3. Your Rights
  3.1.          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
    3.1.1          The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
    3.1.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 10);
    3.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete.
    3.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. (if you would like us to delete your data, please contact us using the details in section 11);
    3.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
    3.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
    3.1.7 The right to object to us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
    3.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
  3.2 If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us using the details provided in section 11 and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
  3.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.
4. What Data Do We Collect?
  Depending upon your use of our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:
  4.1 name;
  4.2 gender;
  4.3 business/company name
  4.4 job title;
  4.5 contact information such as an address, email address and telephone number;
  4.6 financial information such as credit / debit card numbers;
  4.7 Your internet IP address
5. How Do We Use Your Data?
  5.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 6, below.
  5.2 Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to a blog), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:
    5.2.1 Supplying our products AND/OR services to you; for members this includes sending formal notices of AGMs, EGMs, and other such notices as required by our Memorandum and Articles of Association.
    5.2.2 Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you;
    5.2.3 To keep you informed of relevant activities, events and conferences.
    5.2.4 To advise and inform you of related news, issues, and developments.
    5.2.5 Replying to emails and phone calls from you;
    5.5.6 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by following the instructions at the bottom of the such emails.
  5.3 You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.
  5.4 We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.
6. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
  6.2 We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.
  6.3 Your data will only be stored in the UK.
  6.4 Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.
  6.5 Steps we take to secure and protect your data include quarterly independent security and penetration testing.
7. Do We Share Your Data?
  7.1 Subject to the clauses in this section, we will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
  7.2 We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include hotels, venues, payment processing, delivery of goods, etc. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
  7.3 We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.
  7.4 In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.
8. How Can You Control Your Data?
  In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, when you submit personal data via our site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your data. In particular, we aim to give you control on our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).
9. Your Right to Withhold Information
  You may access certain areas of our site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on our site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.
10. How Can You Access Your Data?
  You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details using the contact details below in section 11.
11. Contacting Us
  If you have any questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@brepal.org.uk, by telephone on +44 116 2747353, or by post at Brepal Ltd, Unit Q, Troon Way Business Centre, Humberstone Lane, Leicester, LE4 9HA, U K. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 11, above).
12. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
  We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.



BREPAL • Unit Q • Troon Way Businesss Centre • Humberstone Lane • Leicester • LE4 9HA • Phone +44 (0)116 274 7353 • Fax + 44 (0)116 274 7365
E-mail: info@brepal.org.uk